Engineer

Group B & Group C in BSF, Post 82

Border Security Force BSF released 82 vacancy of Group B & Group C Various Post Sub Inspector (SI), Junior Engineer / Sub Inspector (SI) Electrical at Advt. No.: Combatised_B/2024 and Head Constable Plumber, Head Constable Carpenter, Constable Generator Operator, Constable Generator Mechanic, Constable Lineman at Advt. No.: Combatised_C/2024 and Assistant Aircraft Mechanic (ASI), Assistant Radio Mechanic (ASI), Constable Storeman Advt. No.: Air_Wing/2024.
Candidates interested in the vacancy can apply online between 17/03/2024 to 15/04/2024. For further details regarding the Post of Group B & Group C Various Post 2024, such as recruitment eligibility, syllabus, age limit, selection procedure, pay scale, and any other relevant information, please refer to the advertisement before proceeding with your application.

Group B & Group C in BSF, Post 82 Last Date: 15-04-2024

  • Start Date: 17-03-2024
  • Last Date: 15-04-2024
  • Total Vacancy: 82
  • BSF
  • All
Important Date
  • Application Begin : 17/03/2024
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 15/04/2024
  • Pay Exam Fee Last Date : 15/04/2024
  • Exam Date : NA
  • Admit Card Available : NA
  • General / OBC / EWS : 147.2/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 47.2/-
  • All Category Female : 47.2/-

Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.

  • Age Limit : 18-30 Years (Post Wise)
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per BSF Head Constable, ASI & Constable Recruitment 2023 Rules.
Post NameTotal PostEligibility
Sub Inspector SI (Works) Advt No. : Combatised_B/202413
  • Diploma in Civil Engineering from Any Recognized Institute in India.
  • Age Limit : Max 30 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest :76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 157 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Junior Engineer / Sub Inspector SI Electrical Advt No. : Combatised_B/202409
  • Diploma in Electrical Engineering from Any Recognized Institute in India.
  • Age Limit : Max 30 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 157 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Head Constable Plumber Combatised_C/202401
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI Certificate Plumber Trade OR 3 Year Experience in Related Trade.
  • Age Limit : 18-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Head Constable Carpenter Combatised_C/202401
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI Certificate Carpenter Trade OR 3 Year Experience in Related Trade.
  • Age Limit : 18-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Constable Generator Operator Combatised_C/202413
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI Certificate Electrician Wireman OR Lineman Trade and 3 Year Experience in Related Trade.
  • Age Limit : 18-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Constable Generator Mechanic Combatised_C/202414
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI Certificate Diesel / Motor Mechanic Trade and 3 Year Experience in Related Trade.
  • Age Limit : 18-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Constable Lineman Combatised_C/202409
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI Certificate Electrician OR Wireman OR Diesel / Motor Mechanic Trade and 3 Year Experience in Related Trade.
  • Age Limit : 18-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-81 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Assistant Aircraft Mechanic (ASI) Advt No. : Air_Wing/202408
  • 3 Year Diploma Relevant Trade OR Group ‘X’ Diploma Issued By Indian Air Force.
  • Age Limit : Max 28 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-80 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Assistant Radio Mechanic (ASI) Advt No. : Air_Wing/202411
  • Diploma in General Civil Aviation in Telecommunication OR Electronic Engineering OR Group ‘X’ Radio Diploma by Indian Airforce.
  • Age Limit : Max 28 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 76-80 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Constable Storeman Advt No. : Air_Wing/202403
  • Class 10th Matric with Science and 2 Year Working Experience.
  • Age Limit : 20-25 Years.
  • Physical Standards (Eligibility)
  • Male Height : 165 CMS – Chest : 80-85 CMS
  • Female Height : 150 CMS
  • More Details Read the Notification.

 

  • The Border Security Force (BSF) has announced recruitment for various positions including Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI), and Sub Inspector (SI) for the year 2024. Interested candidates can apply online between 17/03/2024 to 15/04/2024.
  • Before proceeding to fill out the recruitment application form for BSF Group B & Group C various posts in 2024, candidates are advised to carefully read the notification.
  • The following documents are required to be scanned and submitted along with the application form: Photograph, Signature, Birth Certificate, Qualification Certificate, Professional Certification, Experience Certificate, and Domicile Certification.
  • It is important for candidates to ensure that they have collected and reviewed all necessary documents including eligibility proofs, ID proofs, address details, and basic information.
  • Candidates should prepare scanned copies of documents such as photographs, signatures, and ID proofs in advance to facilitate the submission process.
  • Before finalizing the submission of the application form, candidates must meticulously review the preview and ensure that all columns are filled accurately.
  • After successfully submitting the form, candidates are advised to take a printout of the final submitted form for their records.
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
BSF Sub Inspector SI (Works)07020030113
BSF Junior Engineer / Sub Inspector SI Electrical05020100109
BSF Head Constable Plumber00100001
BSF Head Constable Carpenter01000001
BSF Constable Generator Operator08003010113
BSF Constable Generator Mechanic050302020214
BSF Constable Lineman04030101009
BSF Assistant Aircraft Mechanic (ASI)0300010408
BSF Assistant Radio Mechanic (ASI)080300011
BSF Constable Storeman020010003

Receive latest notification on your mobile